This Policy Statement applies to Battery Minerals Limited (BAT) and all of its subsidiaries.

Purpose

Battery Minerals Limited (BAT) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Battery Minerals Limited (BAT) Privacy Policy sets out our personal management practices. It covers the following areas:-

  • Application of privacy laws
  • Personal information collected
  • Use and disclosure of personal information
  • Accessing and updating your personal information
  • Security of personal information
  • Contact details

Personal information collected

We only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities. For example, we may collect your personal information to resolve any queries you may have or if you have applied for employment with BAT.

Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from you, however there are certain situations in which we may collect personal information about you from someone else. In either case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which the information is collected.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will generally use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to the main purpose for which the information was collected, or where you have consented to the use or disclosure.

For example, we may provide personal information about you to service providers who assist us in providing our services. These may include organisations that assist BAT with archival, research, mail and delivery, auditing, consulting, security or technology services.

We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.

Accessing and updating your personal information

To make a request to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the “Contact Details” set out below. We ask that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Third parties who subscribe to email alerts

When third parties subscribe to BAT’s email alert service, BAT will do the following:

Record their e-mail address
Only use their e-mail address for the purpose it was provided
Not add the email address to a mailing list (unless specifically requested)
Not disclose the email address without the third party’s consent

Third parties wish to subscribe for email alerts are made aware that cookies which are text string that are included with Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) requests and responses. When a third party accesses or views BAT’s website, the third party is made aware that a cookie may be downloaded to their computer by an external company that provides share price details and charts for the Battery Minerals Limited website.

Security of personal information

Irrespective of whether personal information is stored electronically or in hard copy form, we take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Resolving Privacy Complaints

We have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure to resolve privacy complaints. We will ensure that all complaints are dealt with in a reasonable timeframe so the decision process does not compromise the integrity or quality of any such decision.

Contact details

If you have any questions, concerns or feedback about privacy, please contact us:-

Battery Minerals Limited

Address: 10 Ord Street West Perth, WA 6005

Phone: 08 61481000

Email: info@batteryminerals.com